You are here:

Home Latest Results Ticker Ulster Squads Announced for Interpros

Ulster Squads Announced for Interpros

The Ulster squads have been announced ahead of the U16 and U18 Boys Interprovincial tournament taking place at Queen’s University this weekend from Friday 18th to Sunday 20th November 2016.

Both squads have been training hard ahead of the tournament and will be playing twice on the opening day of the tournament against Leinster and Munster and then play Munster on Saturday before concluding the tournament by playing Leinster once again. 

U16 Schedule:
Friday 18th November 2016

Ulster v Leinster (1.00pm)
Ulster v Munster (3.00pm)

Saturday 19th November 2016
Munster v Leinster (10.00am)
Munster v Ulster (2.00pm)

Sunday 20th November 2016
Leinster v Munster (10.00am)
Leinster v Ulster (2.00pm)

U18 Schedule:
Friday 18th November 2016

Ulster v Leinster (3.00pm)
Ulster v Munster (7.00pm)

Saturday 19th November 2016
Munster v Leinster (12.00pm)
Munster v Ulster (4.00pm)

Sunday 20th November 2016
Leinster v Munster (12.00pm)
Leinster v Ulster (4.00pm)

Ulster U16 Boys Squad:

1. Scott DALE – Banbridge Academy/Banbridge HC
2. Sam HAMILL – Regent House/NICS HC
3. Sammy CLYDE – Parkhall Integrated College/Antrim HC
4. Matthew WILLIS – Sullivan Upper/NICS HC
5. Matthew STEELE – Ballyclare High School/Mossley HC
6. Joel LUTTON – Killicomaine Junior High School/Portadown HC
7. Sam ANDERSON – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
8. Stephen HAMILL – Bangor Grammar School/Mossley HC
9. Jack MCGALL – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
10. Hugo HENDERSON – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
11. Harry SCOTT – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
12. Tommy ORR – Limavady Grammar School/Raphoe HC
13. Oliver KIDD – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
14. Jonathan LYNCH – Wallace High School/Lisnagarvey HC
15. Troy CHAMBERS – Cookstown High School/Cookstown HC
16. Stewart WYLIE – Cookstown High School/Cookstown HC
17. Rory BROWN – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
18. Matthew CAMPTON – Methodist College/Lisnagarvey HC

Coach - Ewan Butler
Manager – Laura McDermott

Ulster U18 Boys Squad:

1. Luke ROLESTON – Banbridge Academy/Banbridge HC
2. Joshua MCCABE – Cookstown High School/Cookstown HC
3. Ben WALLACE – Royal & Prior/Annadale HC
4. Alexander TINNEY – Royal & Prior/Raphoe HC
5. Tom ROBSON – Sullivan Upper/Annadale HC
6. Michael PATTERSON – Methodist College/Belfast Harlequins HC
7. Fergus GIBSON – Sullivan Upper/Annadale HC
8. Matthew CROOKSHANKS – Sullivan Upper/Annadale HC
9. Jacob HERMON – Wallace High School/Lisnagarvey HC
10. Michael KERR – Cookstown High School/Cookstown HC
11. Matthew MILLIKEN – Friends School Lisburn/Lisnagarvey HC
12. Harry MORRIS – Sullivan Upper/Lisnagarvey HC
13. Cole CHAMBERS – Cookstown High School/Cookstown HC
14. Matthew MORRIS – Sullivan Upper/Lisnagarvey HC
15. Spencer PINION – South Eastern Regional College/Instonians HC
16. Harry DOW – Bangor Grammar School/Mossley HC
17. Craig GETTY – Wallace High School/Lisnagarvey HC
18. Patrick HUNTER – Wallace High School/Lisnagarvey HC

Coach – Shirley McCay
Manager – Andrew Johnston

Both squads’ are also current holders of their respective titles from last year’s interprovincial tournament in Cork, and they will want to hold on to the titles once again this year on home soil in front of a home crowd at The Dub. 





Ulster Hockey UnionPhone: 02890 701417Email: admin@ulsterhockey.com
Copyright © 2012 Ulster Hockey.  Photos courtesy of Rowland WhiteDeveloped by ecom