Ulster Super League

Ulster Super League
Ulster Super League 2017

Update
The Superleague returned to our calendar this year two weeks later than last year allowing for teams to get acclimatised to their new season. After 2 weeks of hockey, we have now got an opportunity to see how teams are doing and coaches and their players have an idea of the task they have in order to qualify for the knockout stages. 

Have a look at the fixtures and league tables as they currently stand (please let us know if any mistakes have been made - we rely on the results being corroborated between two teams, which doesn't always happen).

Don't forget to keep posting results on twitter tagging us using the handle @ulstersuper

We are still waiting on several Tier B results, tag these as soon as possible please. Another big week of hockey lies ahead where points on the board and maybe goals scored can make the difference! 

Tier A

League 1:


 Games Played Points 
Banbridge Academy 412 
Rainey Endowed   4 
Victoria College   4 
Lurgan College   4 
Portadown College   4 

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September
Banbridge Academy 4 Rainey Endowed 1
Victoria College 2 Lurgan College 1

Saturday 23rd September
Portadown College 0 Victoria College 0
Rainey Endowed 6 Lurgan College 0

Saturday 30th September
Banbridge Academy 2 Victoria College 0
Lurgan College 2 Portadown College 1

Saturday 7th October
Lurgan College 1 Banbridge Academy 7
Rainey Endowed 5 Portadown College 0

Wednesday Games Required
Portadown College 0 Banbridge Academy  4
Victoria College 1 Rainey Endowed 3


League 2:

 Games Played Points 
Ballyclare HS 10 
Wallace HS10 
Omagh Academy 
Strathearn
Coleraine Grammar

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Coleraine Grammar 2 Strathearn 3
Ballyclare HS 3 Omagh Academy 1

Saturday 23rd September
Wallace HS 1 Ballyclare HS 1
Omagh Academy 2 Coleraine Grammar 1

Saturday 30th September
Coleraine Grammar 1 Wallace HS 4
Strathearn 1 Omagh Academy 3

Saturday 7th October
Wallace HS 6 Strathearn 2
Ballyclare HS 9 Coleraine Grammar 0

Wednesday Games Required
Omagh Academy 1 Wallace HS 2
Strathearn 0 Ballyclare HS 6


League 3:

 Games Played Points 
Royal School Armagh 12 
Belfast Royal Academy 
Methodist College 
Dalriada 
Belfast High School 

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Royal School Armagh 4 Belfast Royal Academy 1
Dalriada 0 Methodist College 3

Saturday 23rd September
Belfast HS 1 Dalriada 1
Belfast Royal Academy 1 Methodist College 0

Saturday 30th September
Methodist College 0 Royal School Armagh  2
Belfast HS 2 Belfast Royal Academy 4

Saturday 7th October
Royal School Armagh 5 Belfast HS 1
Methodist College 1  Dalriada 1

Wednesday Games Required
Dalriada 0 Royal School Armagh 5
Methodist College 4 Belfast HS 1


League 4:

 Games Played Points 
Friends' School 4 10 
Sullivan Upper   4  9 
Ballymena Academy 4
Down High School  3
Regent House  3

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Sullivan Upper 4 Down HS 1
Ballymena Academy 1 Regent House 1

Saturday 23rd September
Regent House 1 Friends' School 3
Ballymena Academy 1 Down HS 1

Saturday 30th September 
Sullivan Upper 1 Ballymena Academy 0
Down HS 0 Friends' School 1

Saturday 7th October
Friends' School 5 Sullivan Upper 3
Down HS v Regent House

Wednesday Games Required
Friends' School 2 Ballymena Academy 2
Regent House 1 Sullivan Upper 3


Tier B

League 1:


 Games Played Points 
Grosvenor Grammar  3
Royal School Dungannon  3
Royal & Prior 2
Wellington College 2

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Grosvenor 3 Royal & Prior 0
Wellington College 1 Royal School Dungannon 2

Saturday 23rd September
Royal School Dungannon 0 Grosvenor 2
Royal & Prior v Wellington College

Saturday 30th September
Grosvenor 6 Wellington College 0
Royal School Dungannon 1 Royal & Prior 1


League 2:

 Games Played Points 
Bloomfield Collegiate
Cookstown High
Kilkeel HS 
Cambridge House 2

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Kilkeel HS 0 Bloomfield Collegiate 14
Cambridge House 0 Cookstown HS 1

Saturday 23rd September
Bloomfield Collegiate 4 Cambridge House 0
Cookstown HS 1 Kilkeel HS 0

Saturday 30th September
Kilkeel HS v Cambridge House
Cookstown HS 0 Bloomfield Collegiate 0


League 3:

 Games Played Points 
Foyle College
Larne Grammar 
Antrim Grammar 
Hunterhouse 

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Foyle 2 Larne Grammar 2
Hunterhouse 0 Antrim Grammar 6

Saturday 23rd September
Larne Grammar 10 Hunterhouse 0
Antrim Grammar 3 Foyle 5

Saturday 30th September
Foyle 9 Hunterhouse 0
Antrim Grammar 0 Larne Grammar 1


League 4:

 Games Played Points 
Glenlola 
Lagan College 
Carrick Grammar 
Limavady Grammar 

Fixtures:

Saturday 16th September

Limavady Grammar 3 Carrick Grammar 3
Lagan College 0 Glenlola 5

Saturday 23rd September
Glenlola v Limavady Grammar
Lagan College 1 Carrick Grammar 1

Saturday 30th September
Limavady Grammar 2 Lagan College 4
Carrick Grammar 0 Glenlola 6


Superleague K08 Draws
Tier A 
(Played On or Before Saturday 28th October 2017)

Banbridge Academy v Belfast Royal Academy
Ballyclare HS v Sullivan Upper
Royal School Armagh v Rainey Endowed
Friends' School v Wallace High School


Tier B (Played On or Before Saturday 28th October 2017)

Grosvenor Grammar v Larne Grammar
Bloomfield Collegiate v Lagan College
Foyle College v Royal School Dungannon or Royal & Prior
Glenlola v Cookstown High




Ulster Hockey UnionPhone: 02890 701417Email: admin@ulsterhockey.com
Copyright © 2012 Ulster Hockey.  Photos courtesy of Rowland WhiteDeveloped by ecom